canada visa

Canada Visa Tips

How to Get Canada Visa Without Paying Exorbitant Charges to Travel Agents

 

 

The result of the last Presidential elec-tions in Nigeria threw many people off balance, the past 4 years of the incumbent is nothing to write home about; bearing all these on mind, most of the populace of Nigeria are bent on travelling with the majority of them interested in relocating to Canada.

 

Why Travel to Canada?

 

Canada boasts of a very stable and organized society, life in Canada is beautifully sweet. There are several reasons why people relocate to Canada and they are:

 

1. Canada is Friendly to Immigrants:

Yeah, you heard that right? About 20% of Canada’s 35 million population are foreigners, this alone makes Canada tagged as one of the world’s most multicultural countries.

 

For example, in Toronto, Canada’s largest city, approximately half of those who reside there are immigrants, also there are major immigrant population in many other Canadian cities and towns.

 

The mixture of Canada’s population has no doubt assisted in making Canadian residents very welcoming to immigrants. According to the 2015 Legatum Global Prosperity Index (November 2015) 92 percent of Canadians are liberal toward ethnic minorities and the same percentage of people who reside in Canada also “think the country is a good place for immigrants.”

 

2. Free Basic Healthcare – Another major reason why people move to Canada is the fact that Canadian citizens and permanent residents receive free basic healthcare (unlike in the US where healthcare doesn’t come cheap, you get free healthcare if you are a permanent resident).

 

3. Educational Opportunities – Those who immigrate to Canada have access to its outstanding education system, which includes a number of the world’s top institutions of higher education.

 

4. Safety and Security – Canada is popularly known for being one of the safest countries in the world, both in terms of its moderately low level of violence as well as its economic stability and location in a peaceful part of the planet.

 

These are just a few reasons to relocate to Canada among other reasons. But before relocating to Canada it’s important that you have an understanding of how the process works. Just like travelling abroad to another country, you need to know the different ways through which you can immigrate to Canada.

 

This Process Will Guide You To Know How to Get Canada Visa

Getting a Canada visa is not rocket science, you don’t need to spend a fortune on agents. In the next paragraphs, you’d learn about the different ways of entry so you can fulfill the Canada visa requirement.

 

canada visa

 

I. Canada Student Visa:

Obtaining a Canadian student visa is one of the god ways to immigrate to Canada. But in order to be allowed to study in Canada as an international student you must apply for a ‘study permit’.

 

Not just that, you’d likely also need to secure a temporary resident visa or an electronic travel authorization (eTA) that you’d need to tag along with your passport and study permit.

 

With this, you’d be granted access into the country as a student. If you require a visa or eTA, you will be informed by the relevant authorities after you have applied for your study permit.

 

In order to apply for a study permit in Canada, you should visit the official Citizen and Immigration Canada (CIC) website. There are two ways to apply which are offline on paper, or submit online which is faster.

 

Eligibility

In order to be granted access to a Canadian study permit, you will be required to:

 

  • Be subscribed at a designated learning institution
  • Provide proof of funds to cover your tuition fees, living costs, return travel
  • Have no bad record
  • Be in good health (you might be required to complete a medical exam)
  • Show prove that you will be exiting Canada after your studies

 

What documents do you need?

Most applicants will need to show evidence of a passport and proof of sufficient funds. It’s likely that you’d be asked to tender biometric information such as a photograph and fingerprints, depending on where you are from.

 

You cannot get a student permit if you have an illegal record so you may have to provide a certificate to prove that you haven’t got one to be considered. Analogous to applying for a student visa in any other country, you will be required to provide documentation to explain that you can finance your studies.

 

You need to be able to demonstrate that you can support yourself while living in Canada, through bank statements, payment of accommodation or tuition fees, and scholarship or bursary notifications. You must show that you have access to $10,000 (CAD) for each year of your stay.

 

II. Federal Skilled Worker (FSW).

canada federal skilled worker program

 

The Federal Skilled Worker program is for people who are selected to immigrate to Canada because of their work experience and skills.To be eligible to apply, you must:

  • Have a job offer; or
  • Be eligible to work in Canada; or
  • Be able to prove that you have enough money to support yourself and your dependants after you arrive in Canada;
  • Have at least 1 year of full-time (or equivalent) skilled work experience;
  • Meet minimum language levels in English or French;
  • Have a post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree;

 

The FSW Point System

You need at least 67 points to be eligible to apply as a FSW.
You get different points based on:

  • Your education;
  • Your abilities in English and/or French (Canada’s 2 official languages);
  • Your work experience;
  • Your age;
  • If you have arranged employment in Canada; and
  • Your adaptability.

 

Canada needs Skilled work experience from immigrants

Skilled work experience means you’ve worked in 1 of these National Occupational Classification (NOC) job groups:

  • Managerial jobs(skill type 0)
  • Professional jobs (skill level A)
  • Technical jobs and skilled trades(skill level B)

 

You must show that while working in your primary occupation you performed the duties set out in the lead statement of the occupational description in the NOC.

This includes all the essential duties and most of the main duties listed.

 

Your skilled work experience must be:

  • In the same type of job (have the same NOC) as the job you want to
    use for your immigration application (called your primary occupation)
  • Within the last 10 years
  • Paid work (This means you must have been paid wages or earned commission.
    Volunteer work or unpaid internships don’t count.)
  • At least 1 year of continuous work or 1,560 hours total (30 hours per week).

 

You can meet this in a few different ways:

  • Full-time at 1 job:30 hours/week for 12 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
  • Equal amount in part-time: 15 hours/week for 24 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
  • Full-time at more than 1 job: 30 hours/week for 12 months at more than 1 job = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)

 

For part-time work, you can work more or less than 15 hours/week as long as it adds up to 1,560 hours.

Canada doesn’t count any hours you work above 30 hours/week.

 

III. Super Visas for Parents and Grandparents

canada super visa

 

Super Visa for Parents and Grandparents is the best option to have your family’s company in Canada. It can be valid for maximum 10 years. You can also sponsor your parents and grandparents to have them permanently under Canada’s family sponsorship program.

 

IV. Visitor Visa

Depending upon your nationality you can also apply for Canada visitor visa to travel during vacations. While applying there is a major requirement in which you will have to satisfy that your stay in Canada is temporary and you will return back at the end of your visa.

 

V. Work Permits

By working in Canada you can gain Canadian work experience which can help you to become eligible for settling here permanently. You require experience of working in Canada if you wish to apply for Provincial Nominee or Canadian Express Class.

 

If you are not eligible for the federal skilled worker program, then working in Canada can be your ticket to the Canadian Permanent Residence. If you are applying under any of the Canadian Work Permits, i.e. Traditional Labor Market Impact Assessment work permit, North American Free Trade Agreement work permit or Live-in Caregiver work permit requires a job offer.

 

VI. Business Class Immigration

Business Class Immigration is divided into three categories, i.e. Quebec, Federal and some provinces have their own Provincial Nomination Programs. The end results of these programs provide the same result, i.e. Permanent Residence of Canada. You can only select this option if you have a net worth exceeding $300,000 CAD.

 

VII. Canadian Experience Class Visa

The applicants who are already in Canada on a temporary work permit can apply for Canadian Permanent Residence under the Canadian Experience Class. This visa application is specially for those with skilled work experience in Canada, but requires minimum experience of one year in Canada and must meet English and French language requirements.

 

VIII. Federal Skilled Trades Program

canada federal skilled trade program

 

The applicants who are qualified in a skilled trade gets an opportunity to quickly become a Permanent Resident of Canada by applying their application under Canadian Federal Skilled Trades Program.

This program was developed by the Canadian Government and Immigration Department in 2013 to indicate that there is a shortage of skilled workers in areas where rapid growth is experienced due to the increase in the economic strength.

 

This program now runs through the Canadian express Entry immigration selection system. To apply under this program applicant needs to have one year full-time experience in a particular trade in the last five years to the time when the application was lodged.

Applicants who have experience of part time work that adds up to two years of full time work also qualify for this program.

 

Basically experience of total 3,120 hours over the period of two years. They also need to show proof of offer letter that they have received for full time job. Along with this their English language proficiency is also checked for eligibility.

 

IX. Provincial Nomination Programs

Unfortunately the applicants who couldn’t secure Permanent Residence through Skilled Worker Visa, can still hope and apply under PNP, i.e. Provincial Nomination Program. It is for low skilled professionals who can still come to Canada and contribute to its economic growth.

 

Under this you will be nominated for a particular province of Canada which is looking for employees in a certain field. The required Professions frequently changes in each province.

 

But before applying you must receive a provincial nomination certificate from a Canadian province or territory and make a different application to the CIC, i.e. Citizenship and Immigration Canada receive a PR visa.

 

X. Quebec -Selected Skilled Workers Program

This program attracts skilled workers all around the world to immigrate here and contribute to the economic growth of the nation by utilizing their education, talent, work experience and skills.

 

A criteria have been established by the Canadian government, which all the foreign nations will have to follow before applying for Permanent Residence under this program. Once the provincial government of Quebec provides you a Quebec Selection Certificate you may then proceed to apply for Canadian Immigration and a Permanent Residence visa under the national government.

 

For QSWP Program, applicants need to apply under two stages:

The applicant must apply to the Quebec government for a Certificate of Selection(CSQ). This confirms that Quebec has accepted, the applicant as an immigrant.

 

Applicant must also apply to IRCC for Permanent Residence after getting a Quebec Selection Certificate.

As per rules, applicants need to qualify the medical examination and obtain a police verification certificate.

 

XI. Family-Sponsorship Program

The Canadian government provides you a chance to make your family a part of your new life in Canada.

Once you have obtained the Permanent Residence of Canada, you are allowed to sponsor your spouse, dependent children, Common-law partner, Conjugal partner, parents, brothers and sisters, grandparents, grandchildren and also give them a chance to become permanent resident of Canada.

 

This is a good option because your family can also enjoy the benefits of Canadian residency, i.e. being able to study, live and work in the country.

 

XII. Live-in Caregiver Program (LCP)

canada live in caregiver program

Live-in caregivers who are specially qualified to provide care for children, Disabled or elderlies in private homes without any caretakers. On getting the visa caretakers are allowed to stay in the private homes in Canada.

 

The processing of this visa takes time as it requires proper work experience, good hold of English or French language and a high school diploma.Under this program you will have to provide care of at least 30 hours a week to children (under 18 years of age), elderly (65 or over) or a disabled Person.

 

You need to fulfill the following requirements to apply under caregiver visa program:

 

The contract received from Canada must be signed by the future employers as well as by you.

 

Successful completion of education from the Canadian secondary school.

Must have completed at least six months training or one year of full-time work experience as a nanny or related occupation in Canada.

  • You will also have to provide references from a former employer.
  • Work permits before entering Canada.
  • LMO, i.e. Labour Market Opinion.

 

To get hired, your employer will have to get the offer letter reviewed from HRSDC or SC which check that currently there are not enough Permanent Residents of Canada to fulfil this. He must also get a Labor Market Opinion from HRSDC or SC. You will need the copy of this LMO while applying for a work permit.

 

Do you want to get a Canada Visa and still not sure how to get started? Do you want to avoid spending money on visa agents? If YES, then we have a recorded video that will guide you through the process.

>>> CLICK HERE TO ACCESS THE VIDEO <<<